ENS College wraps up academic year with student, faculty awards

The University of Tulsa College of Engineering and Natural Sciences held its 50th annual Honors and Awards Program April 25 to recognize the accomplishments of graduating seniors and faculty during the 2018-2019 academic year. Students from each of the college’s 10 departments who earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher received a certificate. Those with a 3.8 were awarded an Academic Excellence lapel pin, and students with a 4.0 received the Steven J. Bellovich Collegiate Honor Medal.

Students

Sidney Born Award in Mechanical Engineering

Robert W. Blankenship

Julia L. Bohnert

Maya F. Dunlap

Andrew Joseph Fix

Andrew W. Hansen

Elizabeth Marie Michaud

David Chinedu Nnaji

William Robert Schuller

Shuyu Tian

Everett Grant VanderVeen

Emilio Visaez Andarcia

Matthew Blake Wells

Ralph L. Langenheim Award in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Charles Samuel Bales

Jacob David Berg

Braden Scott Edwards

Shane A. Luttenberg

John L. Maag

Joshua C. Neph

Matthew Thomas Ray

Kevin Michael Standridge

Robert Tully

A.N. Murray Award in Geosciences

Abdulaziz M. Al-Mayouf

Lauren A. Haygood

Fei Hu

Clayton Lee Jacks

C.H. Keplinger Award in Physics and Engineering Physics

Jennifer M. Burleson

Jordan Daniel Sosa

Preston A. Vargas

Ralph J. Kaufmann Award in Chemistry and Biochemistry

Irene Baljak

Erin Lindsey Barnes

Alessio Joseph Beffa

Karli Kaye Gage

Natalie Hmeluk

Mary Emmaline Kennedy

Raneem J. Khattab

Allyson Sue Rowe

Ayah A. Saleh

Lucas J. Schroeder

Sarah Christian Sullivan

Miranda Paige Symcox

Thomas C. Frick Award in Petroleum Engineering

Donovan B. Adesoro

Ziyad Abdullah Al-Ali

Ahmed S. M. Al-Breiki

Ahmed Al-Eid

Alfarooq K. M. Al-Hinai

Ahmed Saleh Al-Johani

Nawaf Al-Mutairi

Daniel R. Aring

Julie Catalano

Juan Diego Comella-Luengo

Xiaomu Dong

Erika Ergart

William Sang Ha

Sharina Emira Binti Hashim

Deborah Michele Hatten

Frederick Michael Kemp

Yuqiao Liu

Siti Syadiyah Mazlan

Abiram Mohan

Misael M. Morales

Hao Wang

Muhammad I. Bin Zainudin

Andrew J. Zehentner

Zulin Zhou

Wilbur L. Nelson Award in Chemical Engineering

Tomas Alvaro Espinosa

Michael Jonathan Feng

Hunter Kane Hart

Gege Jiang

Zane T. King

Austin Alain Lignieres

Winifred Luginbill-Ruder

Stephen Anthony Mayo

Abigail Grace McFee

Themba Ndhlovu

Jeremiah Ort

Jared R. Sipes

Sarah Louise Weaver

Haley E. Williams

Ralph W. Veatch Award in Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Conner Alan Bender

Jennifer Michelle Burleson

Yi Chen

Logan Ellis

Oren F. Hills

Benjamin Thomas James

Nicholas Ryan Langston

Yuqiao Liu

William Alexander Macke

Paul T. Meuser

Misael M. Morales

Joshua Brian Ridgway

Alfredo Velasco

Thomas Craig Walter

Hao Wang

Alexandra B. Weindel

Zulin Zhou

Albert Pat Blair Award in Biology

Marisa Lee Bravo

Emily Katherine Carter

Amera Elsayed

Omar M. Fakhr

Matthew William Gibson

Amanda Glen Heard

William Franklin Hefley

Allan Hu

Armin David Kalantari

Claire Anne Kifer

Eric Younghoon Ko

Elizabeth A. Lanham

Elisabeth Lauren Loe

Julia Johnson Parackal

Dhvanit Raval

Jacob C. Su

Audrey Jane Wise

Thomas W. Cairns Award in Computer Science, Information Technology and Computer Simulation and Gaming

Zabrina Anne Antry

Nathaniel J. Augsburger

Conner Alan Bender

Whitney B. Caruthers

Logan Tyler Ellis

Charles David Giessen

Tali R. Harris

Oren F. Hills

Benjamin Thomas James

Matthew R. Jarnevic

Aaron Palmer Krusniak

William Alexander Macke

Paul T. Meuser

Nghia Huu Nguyen

Zachary E. Reyes

Peter Jonathan Robe

Jerry Glen Shafer

Zhuoer Tong

Joseph David Valencia

Alfredo Velasco

Vincent Dominic Wells

Tom L. Wu

Faculty

faculty awards
Professors Parameswar Hari and Hema Ramsurn

Tau Beta Pi Teaching Excellence Award

Hema Ramsurn, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Kermit Brown Award for Teaching Excellence

Hema Ramsurn, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Zelimir Schmidt Award for Outstanding Research

Parameswar Hari, Associate Professor of Physics